privacy policy

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out:

Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you. Our policies on the management of personal information, and Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

 

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. We require these details to deliver your catering order. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

 

JustEat Group Pty Ltd takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

 

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

 

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card details.

 

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

 

Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

 

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact the relevant part of the justeat.com.au website to which you supplied that information so you can make the change.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries with respect to this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

Managing Director

JustEat Group Pty Ltd @woodsideplaza 240 st georges tce Perth W.A. 6000

Email orders@justeat.com.au

 

Modifications to this Document

JustEat Group Pty Ltd may modify this Privacy Policy and the way it handles Personal Information at any time in its sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

 

Disclaimer

JustEat Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided. This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time by us at our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

This website may from time to time contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, JustEat Group Pty Ltd is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

 

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.